Topic outline

  • General


    Welcome to Visa and Residence section


    This section will be useful mainly for International students who need a visa in order to be able to stay in the Czech Republic. On the page you will be able to find important information related to visa and residence issues as well as duties after arrival for EU citizens. For information about healthcare related information for international students, please see the Health insurance for International students section.


    Content Overview:

      1. Visa process overview
      2. Duties after arrival to the Czech Republic for Visa students
      3. Duties after arrival to the Czech Republic for EU citizens
      4. Address of Foreign Police & Immigration Office
      5. Prolonging Long term visa or Long term residence permit
      6. Making appointment at the Immigration Office
      7. How to check the status of your application
      8. Important deadlines and Reporting changes
      9. Important contacts and links


    Before you go on to the next section:


    1. Put important dates in your calendar:

    Always make sure to save important dates such as visa/permit expiration dates, appointment dates, deadlines etc. in your calendar. Also set reminders well in advance in order to avoid complications arising from missing important deadlines.

     2. Check Email for important notices:

    We do our best to inform students of any changes in the visa procedures or send reminders about visa prolongation. Please, check regularly your UNYP email accounts.


  • 1.


      Visa Process Overview






      • 2.



        Duties After Arrival to the Czech Republic

        - For Visa students - 


        Depending on what type of visa you received, you will have different duties after you arrive to the Czech republic. Learn more on the pictures below.




        • 3.


          Duties After Arrival to the Czech Republic

          - For EU citizens - 


          If you are an EU citizen and are planning to stay in the Czech Republic longer than 3 months, you should register your stay with the Foreign Police. 




          • Address of Foreign Police & Immigration Office


            About Foreign Police and Immigration Office


            Foreign Police and Immigration Office are two different things and are under the jurisdiction of different authorities. Therefore it is very important that you distinguish between the two.


            Foreign Police

            Deals only with registration of foreigners who come here either on a Tourist visa or Long term visa. It is located in Prague 3 and you cannot make an appointment there. 

            If you are arriving on a Long term visa or are an EU citizen and are not staying in a dormitory, you will need to visit the office and register your stay.

            Address:

            Olšanská 2176/2
            Prague 3

            Opening hours:

            Monday

            Tuesday

            Wednesday

            Thursday

            Friday

            8:00 – 17:00

            8:00 – 15:00

            8:00 – 17:00

            8:00 – 15:00

            8:00 – 12:00



            Immigration Office

            Deals with all foreigners who hold a long term residence permit or similar or with EU citizens applying for temporary or permanent residence. There are several office located in different parts of Prague. 

            Student Workplace - Immigration office Hladkov

            Your main destination will be Hladkov office in Prague 6 which is the designated Student Workplace (regardless whether you are Bachelor or Master student).

            Address:

            Hládkov 682/9
            Prague 6

            Opening hours:

            Monday

            Tuesday

            Wednesday

            Thursday

            Friday

            8:00 – 16:00

            8:00 – 16:00

            8:00 – 16:00

            8:00 – 16:00

             closed


            The student workplace only takes people by appointment. In case there are no free spaces and you have an issue that needs to be handled urgently, you can visit other office according to your address.


            Office in Chodov - Residents of Prague 2, 4, 5 or 10

            Address:

            Cigánkova 1861/2
            Praha 4 - Chodov

            Opening hours:

            Monday

            Tuesday

            Wednesday

            Thursday

            Friday

            8:00 – 17:00

            8:00 – 15:00

            8:00 – 17:00

            8:00 – 15:00

            8:00 – 12:00

            Only for clients with an appointment


            Office in Zukovskeho - Residents of Prague 1, 3, 6, 7, 8, or 9

            Address:

            Žukovského 888/2

            Prague 6

            Opening hours:

            Monday

            Tuesday

            Wednesday

            Thursday

            Friday

            8:00 – 17:00

            8:00 – 15:00

            8:00 – 17:00

            8:00 – 15:00

            8:00 – 12:00

            Only for clients with an appointment




            • Prolonging your visa or residence permit



              Prolonging your visa or residence permit



              Long term visa or Long term residence permit?

              Both long term visa and long term residence permit have maximum validity of 1 year and the documents you will need to submit when applying or prolonging them are the same. 

              The difference is that Long term visa is a sticker in your passport, meanwhile Long term residence permit has a form of a plastic Biometric ID card.

              Another difference is the process after you have received one or the other and duties after arrival.

              If you are planning to stay in the Czech Republic longer than 1 or 2 years, we suggest you arrange a long term residence permit.

              Apart from that, it is possible to change the purpose of stay on the long term residence permit, meanwhile it is not possible to change the purpose of stay on a long term visa. You might want to consider that if you are planning to stay in the Czech Republic after you finish your studies.




              How to obtain long term residence permit if I have long term visa?

              Before your current visa expires, you will have to prolong it. When doing that, you can prolong it by applying for long term residence permit.




              When to start the process of prolongation?

              • I hold long term visa and want to prolong it for a long term residence permit:
                Maximum 4 months and minimum the last working day before your current visa expires

              • I hold long term residence permit and am prolonging it for another long term residence permit:
                Maximum 4 months and minimum the last working day before your current visa expires

              • I hold long term visa and want to prolong it for another long term visa:
                Maximum 3 months and minimum 14 days before your current visa expires

              • I hold long term residence permit and want to prolong it for a long term visa:
                Maximum 3 months and minimum 14 days before your current visa expires

              *If you miss those deadlines, you will have to return to your home country and apply for a completely new visa at the embassy in your home country.




              Which documents do I have to collect to prolong my visa/residence permit?

              • Application form (green - long term residence permit OR black - long term visa)
              • Passport
              • 2 passport size and passport quality photographs
              • Confirmation of study/education
              • Proof of finance
              • Proof of accommodation
              • Medical health insurance

              You can find more detailed information about the documents here.




              Golden rules about visa/permit documents:

              • All documents must be originals or certified copies
              • If a document is in language other than Czech, it has to be officially translated
              • if you are a minor, you need to provide a consent from your parents (both if possible) or your legal guardian
              • Always make photocopies of the documents you submit for yourself
              • Never submit original documents if you believe you will need them later (such as high school diploma, etc.) in this case, make a verified photocopy and submit that.




              What does the process of prolongation of long term residence permit look like?

              1. Collect documents
              2. Arrange the appointment at the Immigration office
              3. Submit your documents together a revenue stamp (kolek) in the amount of 1500 CZK (buy it at the post office)
              4. Check the status of your application
              5. Arrange appointment for giving biometric data (picture and fingerprints)
              6. Buy another revenue stamp (kolek) in the amount of 1000 CZK
              7. Pick up your biometric ID card and give them the revenue stamp

              • Making appointment


                Arranging appointment at the 

                Immigration Office


                It is always better to have an appointment when going to the Immigration office in order to avoid waiting there for hours. There are several different purposes that the appointment can be made for. Please note, however that we cannot make an appointment for you at the Foreign Police but only at the Immigration office and that certain things, such as giving biometric data cannot be done without having an appointment.



                How can I make an appointment?


                1. Online

                Go to page https://frs.gov.cz/en and create a new account. Then it will allow you to book an appointment for yourself. Online system usually gives you earlier appointments than when reserving by phone, so if you are in a rush try this option first.




                2. By phone

                Appointment can be made by calling the appointment line: +420 974 820 680
                Please note that the operators speak only Czech. For that reason it is usually the International Office that will make an appointment for you.

                If you need an appointment, please stop by Student Affairs or write us an email (internationaloffice@unyp.cz). Please include the following information:

                • What purpose is the appointment for (submitting documents, submitting additional documents, getting bridge visa, giving biometric data, ...)
                • When you would be available to visit the Immigration office (list times when you are available for every working day)
                • Any additional information that might be important or helpful
                • Please also sign your name and last name (Email etiquette)



                How much in advance I should ask for appointment?

                Please note that Immigration office can get terribly busy. In order to avoid complications, please let us know approximately 3 weeks in advance when you will need your appointment. That is very important since in case there are no free spaces at the Student Workplace (Hladkov office), you will have to go to the other office (according to your residence) without an appointment and wait in line.



                Important information

                * Please make sure you give us the correct information on when you are available. if you miss your appointment or need to reschedule it for any reason, you will need to do that yourself.

                * Always be at your appointment at least 15 minutes earlier. When you get to the office you will need to collect your number and if you are late, you will not be able to do that and you will need to schedule a new appointment for yourself.



                • How to check the status of your application


                  How to check the status of your application


                  Usually it takes from 1-2 months to process visa prolongation applications. Once the Ministry has reached their decision about your application, they will inform you by post. Hence, make sure you have a post box with your name on it. And if the post box is located inside a building, your name should also be written on a doorbell.

                  Nonetheless, you can always check the status of your application online.



                  Where can I check the status of my application?

                  You can check the status of your application here.

                  On the bottom of the page there is an excel spreadsheet which is updated every Monday. Please be careful to select the correct worksheet in the file:

                  • DP, PP, DV - prodl. - approved applications for long term visa, long term residence permit and temporary residence
                  • Zaměstnanecká karta - approved applications for employee card
                  • Trvalé pobyty - approved applications for permanent residence permit



                  What will I need?

                  In order to be able to check the list, you will need to know your application number. When you submitted your application at the Immigration office they gave you a piece of paper called Potvrzení o Podání Žádosti, in the top left corner you will see the application number of the following format: OAM-xxxx-xx/DP-2016




                  How to check the status?

                  To check the status, first select the correct worksheet in the file, then find the office where you submitted your application and then look for your application number. Sometimes the find function doesn't work, so it is better to search for the number manually (the numbers are ordered from smallest to largest).



                  What if my number is/isn't there?

                  If your number is on the list, that means your application has been approved. Your next step is to arrange an appointment - either for picking up your visa or giving biometric data (depending on what type of visa you applied for).

                  If your number is not on the list, your application hasn't been processed yet and you will just have to wait a little bit longer. If you have been waiting for over 2 months and a half, please contact internationaloffice@unyp.cz and let them know so they can help you out.


                  • Reporting Changes


                    Important deadlines and reporting changes


                    There are some important deadlines that you should know about. Please also keep in mind that in case you change your address, name, marital status, passport, etc. you are required to report that change to the Ministry of Interior (Immigration office). Apart from that you should also let the Registrar's office know about it. 


                    Deadlines for reporting changes:

                    • Passport:
                      Loss or change of passport should be reported within 3 working days of loss or issue of the new passport.
                      In case your passport was stolen, you will be required to submit a police report. If you had a visa sticker in your old passport, you will receive a new visa sticker in your new passport.

                    • Address:
                      If you moved and changed address, you are required to inform the MOI and present a new accommodation contract within 30 days.
                      In case you are holding a Biometric ID card, it will have to be issued again for which you will be required to pay 1000 CZK in revenue stamps.

                    • Change of name and/or surname:
                      You will be required to report the change in name/last name within 3 working days of change. In case you are holding a Biometric ID card, it will have to be issued again for which you will be required to pay 1000 CZK in revenue stamps.

                    • Change in marital status:
                      You are required to report this change within 3 working days of change occurring. 
                      You will also need to present the document confirming the change (marriage certificate, orcourt's final judgement on a divorce)

                    • Other changes:
                      Any other changes in items which are visible on your Biometric ID card should be reported within 3 working days.



                    Deadlines for applying for prolongation:

                    • Long term visa to long term residence permit:
                      Maximum 4 months and minimum the last working day before your current visa expires

                    • Long term residence permit to long term residence permit:
                      Maximum 4 months and minimum the last working day before your current visa expires

                    • Long term visa to long term visa:
                      Maximum 3 months and minimum 14 days before your current visa expires

                    • Long term residence permit to long term visa:
                      Maximum 3 months and minimum 14 days before your current visa expires



                    Other deadlines:


                    • Picking up your Biometric ID card:
                      Once you Biometric ID card is issued you are required to pick it up in 60 days

                    • Submitting additional documents:
                      The deadline is given by the Ministry of Interior and varies depending on the document that is missing. If you receive the information that you need to submit additional or missing documents by post, the days are counted from the date when you receive post and not from the date when the post was sent.

                    • Important contacts and links


                      Important contacts and links